Lucian icon
Vayne icon

Lucian vs Vayne

Watch how pro and Challenger players actually play Lucian into Vayne in real ranked games, not a guide. Every VOD carries the build, the runes and a timeline you can jump through.

Watch the games

Lucian vs Vayne at a glance

Ranked record In line

Across 1,148 NA and EUW ranked games in bot lane, Lucian wins 48.0% against Vayne, in line with the 47.2% Lucian wins in that role overall.

VOD library Not enough games yet

In our library of 9 high-elo VODs (latest patch 26.19), Lucian won 67% against Vayne and averaged 8.4/5.9/5.9. That is not enough games yet to say who the matchup favours.

Pro build

The most played Lucian setup into Vayne takes Press the Attack (Precision and Inspiration) and builds Essence Reaver and Infinity Edge. It shows up in 2 of 9 games with a 50% win rate. The main alternative also takes Press the Attack but runs Bone Plating and Overgrowth (2 games).

Solo kills by level

A solo kill is a kill on the lane opponent with no assist. The bars over each champion above count them by champion level, from 1,148 NA and EUW ranked games in bot lane; the amber marks are where that champion's kills usually fall.

Lucian's solo kills on Vayne

Lucian gets 0.4 solo kills per game against Vayne, in line with the 0.4 Lucian averages in bot lane, and 17% of them come before level 6, about the usual 14%.

Vayne's solo kills on Lucian

Vayne gets 0.4 solo kills per game against Lucian, in line with the 0.4 Vayne averages in bot lane, and 11% of them come before level 6, about the usual 11%.

How they built Lucian into Vayne

Taken from the 9 VODs on this page, patch 26.17–26.19.

Most played setup

2 of 9 games · 50% win rate
Runes
Press the AttackPress the AttackPresence of MindPresence of MindLegend: AlacrityLegend: AlacrityCut DownCut DownCash BackCash BackTriple TonicTriple Tonic Precision / Inspiration
Core items
Essence ReaverEssence ReaverInfinity EdgeInfinity Edge

Alternative setup

2 of 9 games · 100% win rate
Runes
Press the AttackPress the AttackPresence of MindPresence of MindLegend: AlacrityLegend: AlacrityCut DownCut DownBone PlatingBone PlatingOvergrowthOvergrowth Precision / Resolve
Core items
Essence ReaverEssence ReaverInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeNavori FlickerbladeNavori Flickerblade

Streamers who play Lucian

Every streamer in the library with ranked Lucian games, most games first. Each links to their VODs on MID.GG.

All streamers

Common questions about Lucian vs Vayne

Who wins Lucian vs Vayne?

Lucian wins 48.0% of 1,148 NA and EUW ranked games against Vayne in bot lane, against 47.2% in that role overall. MID.GG has 9 high-elo VODs of this matchup so far, not enough games yet to call it.

What should Lucian build against Vayne?

The most-played setup is the Press the Attack rune page, taken in 2 of the 9 high-elo VODs on MID.GG, with Essence Reaver and Infinity Edge as its most common core items.

Latest Lucian vs Vayne games

The most recent games in this matchup, newest first.

9 VODs
  • Victory LLTrigger Master Lucianvs Vayne15/3/5K / D / A Patch 26.19 BotWatch in the app
  • Victory LLTrigger Master Lucianvs Vayne10/9/9K / D / A Patch 26.18 BotWatch in the app
  • Victory Azzapp Platinum I Lucianvs Vayne6/0/5K / D / A Patch 26.18 BotWatch in the app
  • Victory LLTrigger Master Lucianvs Vayne15/1/3K / D / A Patch 26.17 TopWatch in the app
  • Defeat Bwipolol Grandmaster Lucianvs Vayne5/12/5K / D / A Patch 26.17 TopWatch in the app
  • Victory LLTrigger Master Lucianvs Vayne9/5/10K / D / A Patch 26.17 TopWatch in the app
  • Victory LLTrigger Master Lucianvs Vayne8/3/8K / D / A Patch 26.16 BotWatch in the app
  • Defeat LLTrigger Master Lucianvs Vayne3/9/5K / D / A Patch 26.16 BotWatch in the app
  • Defeat LLTrigger Master Lucianvs Vayne5/11/3K / D / A Patch 26.15 TopWatch in the app

Watch Lucian vs Vayne VODs with synced timelines

  • Jump straight to any moment: kills, objectives, teamfights
  • See the exact build path and rune page at every minute
  • Thousands of pro and Challenger VODs, updated daily
All Lucian matchups
Free · Windows · no account needed