Akshan icon
Cassiopeia icon

Akshan vs Cassiopeia

Watch how pro and Challenger players actually play Akshan into Cassiopeia in real ranked games, not a guide. Every VOD carries the build, the runes and a timeline you can jump through.

Watch the games

Akshan vs Cassiopeia at a glance

Ranked record In line

Across 246 NA and EUW ranked games in mid lane, Akshan wins 43.5% against Cassiopeia, in line with the 49.0% Akshan wins in that role overall.

VOD library Not enough games yet

In our library of 8 high-elo VODs (latest patch 26.19), Akshan won 63% against Cassiopeia and averaged 7.5/3.8/4.3. That is not enough games yet to say who the matchup favours.

Pro build

The most played Akshan setup into Cassiopeia takes Press the Attack (Precision and Sorcery) and builds Infinity Edge, Lord Dominik's Regards and Rapid Firecannon. It shows up in 3 of 8 games with a 100% win rate. The main alternative also takes Press the Attack but runs Celerity (3 games).

Solo kills by level

A solo kill is a kill on the lane opponent with no assist. The bars over each champion above count them by champion level, from 246 NA and EUW ranked games in mid lane; the amber marks are where that champion's kills usually fall.

Akshan's solo kills on Cassiopeia Earlier

Akshan gets 1.5 solo kills per game against Cassiopeia, in line with the 1.4 Akshan averages in mid lane, and 34% of them come before level 6, earlier than the usual 26%.

Cassiopeia's solo kills on Akshan More kills

Cassiopeia gets 1.4 solo kills per game against Akshan, more than the 1.2 Cassiopeia averages in mid lane, and 30% of them come before level 6, about the usual 28%.

How they built Akshan into Cassiopeia

Taken from the 8 VODs on this page, patch 26.16–26.19.

Most played setup

3 of 8 games · 100% win rate
Runes
Press the AttackPress the AttackPresence of MindPresence of MindLegend: AlacrityLegend: AlacrityCut DownCut DownAbsolute FocusAbsolute FocusGathering StormGathering Storm Precision / Sorcery
Core items
Infinity EdgeInfinity EdgeLord Dominik's RegardsLord Dominik's RegardsRapid FirecannonRapid Firecannon

Alternative setup

3 of 8 games · 33% win rate
Runes
Press the AttackPress the AttackPresence of MindPresence of MindLegend: AlacrityLegend: AlacrityCut DownCut DownCelerityCelerityGathering StormGathering Storm Precision / Sorcery
Core items
The CollectorThe CollectorLord Dominik's RegardsLord Dominik's RegardsInfinity EdgeInfinity Edge

Streamers who play Akshan

Every streamer in the library with ranked Akshan games, most games first. Each links to their VODs on MID.GG.

All streamers
  • loltyler1 avatar
    Twitch loltyler1
    5 Akshan VODs These VODs are in the MID.GG appDownload it to watch every gameMASTER Master
  • lol_nemesis avatar
    Twitch lol_nemesis
    2 Akshan VODs These VODs are in the MID.GG appDownload it to watch every gameMASTER Master
  • Odysseus131 avatar
    Twitch Odysseus131
    2 Akshan VODs These VODs are in the MID.GG appDownload it to watch every gameGRANDMASTER Grandmaster
  • Faker avatar
    SOOP Faker
    1 Akshan VOD These VODs are in the MID.GG appDownload it to watch every gameGRANDMASTER Grandmaster
  • Chovy avatar
    SOOP Chovy
    1 Akshan VOD These VODs are in the MID.GG appDownload it to watch every gameCHALLENGER Challenger
  • Doran avatar
    SOOP Doran
    1 Akshan VOD These VODs are in the MID.GG appDownload it to watch every gameMASTER Master
  • Pobelter avatar
    Twitch Pobelter
    1 Akshan VOD These VODs are in the MID.GG appDownload it to watch every gameGRANDMASTER Grandmaster
  • LegitKorea avatar
    Twitch LegitKorea
    1 Akshan VOD These VODs are in the MID.GG appDownload it to watch every gameGRANDMASTER Grandmaster

Common questions about Akshan vs Cassiopeia

Who wins Akshan vs Cassiopeia?

Akshan wins 43.5% of 246 NA and EUW ranked games against Cassiopeia in mid lane, against 49.0% in that role overall. MID.GG has 8 high-elo VODs of this matchup so far, not enough games yet to call it.

What should Akshan build against Cassiopeia?

The most-played setup is the Press the Attack rune page, taken in 3 of the 8 high-elo VODs on MID.GG, with Infinity Edge, Lord Dominik's Regards and Rapid Firecannon as its most common core items.

Latest Akshan vs Cassiopeia games

The most recent games in this matchup, newest first.

8 VODs
  • Defeat Phantasm__ Master Akshanvs Cassiopeia1/3/0K / D / A Patch 26.19 MidWatch in the app
  • Victory Phantasm__ Master Akshanvs Cassiopeia8/1/6K / D / A Patch 26.19 MidWatch in the app
  • Victory Phantasm__ Grandmaster Akshanvs Cassiopeia5/4/7K / D / A Patch 26.19 MidWatch in the app
  • Defeat Phantasm__ Master Akshanvs Cassiopeia6/8/0K / D / A Patch 26.19 MidWatch in the app
  • Victory Phantasm__ Master Akshanvs Cassiopeia15/7/8K / D / A Patch 26.18 MidWatch in the app
  • Victory Phantasm__ Grandmaster Akshanvs Cassiopeia9/1/1K / D / A Patch 26.16 MidWatch in the app
  • Victory xDavemon Grandmaster Akshanvs Cassiopeia13/1/9K / D / A Patch 26.16 MidWatch in the app
  • Defeat xDavemon Challenger Akshanvs Cassiopeia3/5/3K / D / A Patch 26.16 MidWatch in the app

Watch Akshan vs Cassiopeia VODs with synced timelines

  • Jump straight to any moment: kills, objectives, teamfights
  • See the exact build path and rune page at every minute
  • Thousands of pro and Challenger VODs, updated daily
All Akshan matchups
Free · Windows · no account needed