Locke icon
Mel icon

Locke vs Mel

Watch how pro and Challenger players actually play Locke into Mel in real ranked games, not a guide. Every VOD carries the build, the runes and a timeline you can jump through.

Watch the games

Locke vs Mel at a glance

Ranked record In line

Across 1,254 NA and EUW ranked games in mid lane, Locke wins 51.0% against Mel, in line with the 48.3% Locke wins in that role overall.

VOD library Not enough games yet

In our library of 1 high-elo VOD (latest patch 26.17), Locke won 100% against Mel and averaged 15.0/8.0/8.0. That is not enough games yet to say who the matchup favours.

Pro build

One Locke setup into Mel takes Conqueror (Precision and Domination) and builds Lich Bane, Shadowflame and Zhonya's Hourglass. It shows up in 1 of 1 game.

Solo kills by level

A solo kill is a kill on the lane opponent with no assist. The bars over each champion above count them by champion level, from 1,254 NA and EUW ranked games in mid lane; the amber marks are where that champion's kills usually fall.

Locke's solo kills on Mel More kills Later

Locke gets 1.8 solo kills per game against Mel, more than the 1.6 Locke averages in mid lane, and 23% of them come before level 6, later than the usual 28%.

Mel's solo kills on Locke More kills Earlier

Mel gets 1.7 solo kills per game against Locke, more than the 1.5 Mel averages in mid lane, and 26% of them come before level 6, earlier than the usual 20%.

How they built Locke into Mel

Taken from the 1 VOD on this page, patch 26.17.

One-off setup

1 of 1 game
Runes
ConquerorConquerorTriumphTriumphLegend: HasteLegend: HasteCut DownCut DownSudden ImpactSudden ImpactRelentless HunterRelentless Hunter Precision / Domination
Core items
Lich BaneLich BaneShadowflameShadowflameZhonya's HourglassZhonya's Hourglass

Streamers who play Locke

Every streamer in the library with ranked Locke games, most games first. Each links to their VODs on MID.GG.

All streamers

Common questions about Locke vs Mel

Who wins Locke vs Mel?

Locke wins 51.0% of 1,254 NA and EUW ranked games against Mel in mid lane, against 48.3% in that role overall. MID.GG has 1 high-elo VOD of this matchup so far, not enough games yet to call it.

What should Locke build against Mel?

No rune page repeats yet in the 1 high-elo VOD on MID.GG; one game ran the Conqueror rune page, building Lich Bane, Shadowflame and Zhonya's Hourglass first.

Latest Locke vs Mel games

The most recent games in this matchup, newest first.

1 VOD
  • Victory Tempest Challenger Lockevs Mel15/8/8K / D / A Patch 26.17 MidWatch in the app

Watch Locke vs Mel VODs with synced timelines

  • Jump straight to any moment: kills, objectives, teamfights
  • See the exact build path and rune page at every minute
  • Thousands of pro and Challenger VODs, updated daily
All Locke matchups
Free · Windows · no account needed