Locke icon
Ahri icon

Locke vs Ahri

Watch how pro and Challenger players actually play Locke into Ahri in real ranked games, not a guide. Every VOD carries the build, the runes and a timeline you can jump through.

Watch the games

Locke vs Ahri at a glance

Ranked record Below average

Across 3,339 NA and EUW ranked games in mid lane, Locke wins 45.7% against Ahri, 2.6 points lower than the 48.3% Locke wins in that role overall.

VOD library Not enough games yet

In our library of 6 high-elo VODs (latest patch 26.20), Locke won 67% against Ahri and averaged 14.0/5.7/3.3. That is not enough games yet to say who the matchup favours.

Pro build

The most played Locke setup into Ahri takes Electrocute (Domination and Precision) and builds Lich Bane, Shadowflame and Zhonya's Hourglass. It shows up in 2 of 6 games with a 50% win rate. The main alternative is Conqueror (1 game).

Solo kills by level

A solo kill is a kill on the lane opponent with no assist. The bars over each champion above count them by champion level, from 3,339 NA and EUW ranked games in mid lane; the amber marks are where that champion's kills usually fall.

Locke's solo kills on Ahri

Locke gets 1.6 solo kills per game against Ahri, in line with the 1.6 Locke averages in mid lane, and 28% of them come before level 6, about the usual 28%.

Ahri's solo kills on Locke More kills Earlier

Ahri gets 1.3 solo kills per game against Locke, more than the 1.1 Ahri averages in mid lane, and 28% of them come before level 6, earlier than the usual 23%.

How they built Locke into Ahri

Taken from the 6 VODs on this page, patch 26.17–26.20.

Most played setup

2 of 6 games · 50% win rate
Runes
ElectrocuteElectrocuteSudden ImpactSudden ImpactGrisly MementosGrisly MementosRelentless HunterRelentless HunterLegend: HasteLegend: HasteCut DownCut Down Domination / Precision
Core items
Lich BaneLich BaneShadowflameShadowflameZhonya's HourglassZhonya's Hourglass

One-off setup

1 of 6 games
Runes
ConquerorConquerorPresence of MindPresence of MindLegend: HasteLegend: HasteCut DownCut DownSudden ImpactSudden ImpactTreasure HunterTreasure Hunter Precision / Domination
Core items
Lich BaneLich BaneBloodletter's CurseBloodletter's CurseZhonya's HourglassZhonya's Hourglass

Streamers who play Locke

Every streamer in the library with ranked Locke games, most games first. Each links to their VODs on MID.GG.

All streamers

Common questions about Locke vs Ahri

Who wins Locke vs Ahri?

Locke wins 45.7% of 3,339 NA and EUW ranked games against Ahri in mid lane, against 48.3% in that role overall. MID.GG has 6 high-elo VODs of this matchup so far, not enough games yet to call it.

What should Locke build against Ahri?

The most-played setup is the Electrocute rune page, taken in 2 of the 6 high-elo VODs on MID.GG, with Lich Bane, Shadowflame and Zhonya's Hourglass as its most common core items.

Latest Locke vs Ahri games

The most recent games in this matchup, newest first.

6 VODs
  • Victory Tempest Master Lockevs Ahri13/9/6K / D / A Patch 26.20 MidWatch in the app
  • Victory drututt Grandmaster Lockevs Ahri21/5/5K / D / A Patch 26.20 MidWatch in the app
  • Defeat xDavemon Grandmaster Lockevs Ahri10/8/2K / D / A Patch 26.20 MidWatch in the app
  • Defeat drututt Master Lockevs Ahri14/8/3K / D / A Patch 26.20 MidWatch in the app
  • Victory Phantasm__ Master Lockevs Ahri11/2/0K / D / A Patch 26.18 MidWatch in the app
  • Victory Phantasm__ Master Lockevs Ahri15/2/4K / D / A Patch 26.17 MidWatch in the app

Watch Locke vs Ahri VODs with synced timelines

  • Jump straight to any moment: kills, objectives, teamfights
  • See the exact build path and rune page at every minute
  • Thousands of pro and Challenger VODs, updated daily
All Locke matchups
Free · Windows · no account needed